Vancouver Auto Show ticket giveaway: Enter to Win

Mazda CX-70 PHEV

Range

up to

43 – 51

km

0-100 km/hr

as fast as

6.9

s

Price

MSRP

$

$49k – 68.3k

Description:

The Mazda CX-70 PHEV is a mid-size SUV with two rows of seats that pairs a gasoline engine with a plug-in hybrid system and all-wheel drive. It is listed in Canada in GS-SC, GS-L SC, GT and Signature trims. It shares its platform with the three-row CX-90 but uses the space behind the second row for cargo, and it aims for an upscale cabin with a focus on driver engagement.

Range, Battery, and Charging of the Mazda CX-70 PHEV:

  • The GS-SC and GS-L SC are rated at up to 51 km of electric range and 832 km of total range.
  • The GT and Signature are rated at up to 43 km of electric range and 801 km of total range.
  • Every trim uses a 17.8 kWh battery and a 129 kW electric motor.
  • Level 2 charging is listed at about 2 hours, so the battery can be topped up overnight or during a workday.
  • Combined electric consumption is rated at 3.8 Le/100 km for the GS-SC and GS-L SC and 4.2 Le/100 km for the GT and Signature.

Powertrain and Performance of the Mazda CX-70 PHEV:

  • A 2.5 L gasoline engine and the electric motor combine for 241 kW and 500 Nm.
  • The electric motor sits between the engine and an 8-speed automatic transmission, and all-wheel drive is standard.
  • 0–100 km/h takes 6.9 seconds, and top speed is listed at 190 km/h.
  • An electric mode keeps the engine off under light and moderate throttle, while a hard press of the pedal brings the engine in.
  • Shifts from the 8-speed automatic are more noticeable than in plug-in hybrids that use a single-speed or continuously variable transmission.

Technology and Features of the Mazda CX-70 PHEV:

  • A digital instrument cluster changes its layout to suit the selected drive mode.
  • The Mazda Connect infotainment system is controlled with a rotary commander knob on the centre console.
  • Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are supported, and the screen works as a touchscreen while they are in use.
  • Physical buttons remain for climate and other frequently used functions.
  • Available features include a 360-degree camera, a wireless phone charger and Bose audio.

Specifications:

Trim Levels:GS-SCGS-L SCGTSignature
Price (CAD)48,99956,75061,35068,300
DrivetrainAWDAWDAWDAWD
Electric Range (km)51514343
Battery (kWh)17.817.817.817.8
Total Range (km)832832801801
Electric Power (kW)129129129129
Combined Power (kW)241241241241
Combined Torque (N.m)500500500500
0-100km/hr (sec)6.96.96.96.9
Top speed (km/hr)190190190190
Engine Size (L)2.52.52.52.5
Transmission8-speed automatic8-speed automatic8-speed automatic8-speed automatic
Charge time (Level 2)2h2h2h2h

Compare this vehicle with other EVs and PHEVs.

Interested in a test drive? Let's set it up for you!

We’ll notify you when Canadian availability, pricing, or reservation details are announced.

Find out how this vehicle compares with others:

Review Videos

2026 Mazda CX-70 Quick Review

2026 Mazda Missed This Flaw in the New CX-70

Living With The 2026 Mazda CX 70 MHEV

2026 Mazda CX-70 Plug In Hybrid Range Test

The 2025 Mazda CX-70 PHEV Large SUV With A Sporty Aura

2025 Mazda CX 70 PHEV | Review & Road Test

Compare this vehicle with other EVs and PHEVs.

Interested in a test drive? Let's set it up for you!

We’ll notify you when Canadian availability, pricing, or reservation details are announced.

Find out how this vehicle compares with others:

Frequently Asked Questions

It is listed in Canada in GS-SC, GS-L SC, GT and Signature trims. Every trim uses the same plug-in hybrid powertrain with all-wheel drive.
The GS-SC and GS-L SC are rated at up to 51 km of electric range and 832 km of total range. The GT and Signature are rated at up to 43 km and 801 km.
Level 2 charging of the 17.8 kWh battery is listed at about 2 hours. Our charging cost calculator can help you plan home charging.
No. Level 3 DC fast charging is not available, so charging is done on Level 1 or Level 2.
The 2.5 L gasoline engine and 129 kW electric motor combine for 241 kW and 500 Nm. 0–100 km/h takes 6.9 seconds.
It uses an 8-speed automatic transmission with the electric motor placed between the engine and the gearbox. All-wheel drive is standard.
It has two rows of seats. It shares its platform with the three-row CX-90 and uses the space behind the second row for cargo.
Combined electric consumption is rated at 3.8 Le/100 km for the GS-SC and GS-L SC and 4.2 Le/100 km for the GT and Signature.
Both use the same 241 kW plug-in hybrid system with all-wheel drive. The Mazda CX-90 PHEV adds a third row and is rated at 43 km of electric range, while the two-row CX-70 PHEV reaches up to 51 km on the GS-SC and GS-L SC.
Eligibility depends on the program, the vehicle and where you live, and rules change often. See our EV incentives guide for current federal and provincial programs.

Pros & Cons

Pros:

Every CX-70 PHEV trim sends power to all four wheels.
The plug-in hybrid system produces 241 kW and 500 Nm and reaches 100 km/h in 6.9 seconds.
The GS-SC and GS-L SC are rated at up to 51 km of electric range for daily driving.
Level 2 charging is listed at about 2 hours.
Without a third row, the cargo area is large, with extra hidden storage under the floor.
The cabin uses quality materials and a clean, driver-focused layout.
The second row offers comfortable space for adults.

Cons:

Level 3 DC fast charging is not available, so the battery is charged only from AC charging at home or at public stations.
The GT and Signature are rated at 43 km of electric range and 4.2 Le/100 km, compared with 51 km and 3.8 Le/100 km for the GS-SC and GS-L SC.
The rated 51 km is shorter than the 72 km of the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV and the 79 km of the Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e.
The screen responds to touch only with Apple CarPlay or Android Auto; the native system is operated with the rotary knob.

Compare this vehicle with other EVs and PHEVs.

Interested in a test drive? Let's set it up for you!

We’ll notify you when Canadian availability, pricing, or reservation details are announced.

Compare

Canadian Availability Notification

Receive updates on Canadian launch timing, pricing, reservation options, and test drive availability.


    Intersted in

    Request for: (select all that apply)




    Additional Vehicles of Interest

    By submitting this form, you agree to receive communications from EV Search and its partners. You also agree to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

    Request for Information


      Interested in .

      Request for (select all that apply)




      Add comments


      By submitting this form, you agree to receive communications from EV Search, its partners,
      and sellers. You also agree to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

      Image Copyright Disclaimer:

      All images in this gallery are for illustrative purposes only and are used in compliance with fair use standards. We respect intellectual property rights and endeavor to use content in a responsible manner. If you are the copyright holder of any image on this Site and believe it is being used improperly, please contact us for immediate review and resolution. Our aim is to provide informative and respectful visual content, and we take copyright concerns very seriously.

      Price information:

      Please note that the prices displayed on this page are estimated based on the Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) in Canada. While we strive to provide accurate and up-to-date information, actual prices may vary. For the most accurate and current pricing, we recommend contacting authorized dealerships or the vehicle manufacturer directly. This approach ensures that you receive comprehensive details on pricing, available discounts, and potential financing options.

      Specifications Table Disclaimer:

      The information provided in this specifications table is carefully compiled based on extensive research and reliable sources. We aim to deliver accurate and up-to-date data regarding the features and specifications of the vehicles listed. However, we acknowledge that there may be occasional discrepancies or changes that are not immediately reflected in the table. We advise users to consider this information as a general guide and recommend verifying specific details with the manufacturer or authorized dealerships for the most current and precise information.