Vancouver Auto Show ticket giveaway: Enter to Win

Bentley Flying Spur Hybrid

Range

up to

48

km

0-100 km/hr

as fast as

3.5 – 3.9

s

Price

MSRP

$

$283.5k – 388.4k

Description:

The Bentley Flying Spur Hybrid is a four-door luxury sedan that combines a gasoline engine with a plug-in hybrid system and all-wheel drive. It is offered in Canada as the Flying Spur, Azure, Speed and Mulliner, and it is built as a long-distance grand tourer with a hushed cabin, a supple ride and a hand-finished interior. The plug-in system lets it cover shorter trips on electric power alone.

Range, Battery, and Charging of the Bentley Flying Spur Hybrid:

  • Every version is rated at up to 48 km of electric range and up to 709 km of total range.
  • A 25.9 kWh battery feeds a 140 kW electric motor.
  • Level 2 charging is listed at about 3 hours, so an overnight charge at home restores the full electric range.
  • The 48 km of electric range covers many daily commutes and city errands without starting the engine.
  • The battery is packaged under the trunk floor, which removes the underfloor storage area.

Powertrain and Performance of the Bentley Flying Spur Hybrid:

  • The Flying Spur and Azure produce 500 kW and 930 Nm, while the Speed and Mulliner produce 575 kW and 1,000 Nm.
  • 0–100 km/h takes 3.9 seconds in the Flying Spur and Azure and 3.5 seconds in the Speed and Mulliner.
  • Top speed is 270 km/h for the Flying Spur and Azure and 285 km/h for the Speed and Mulliner.
  • A 4.0 L gasoline engine and the electric motor drive all four wheels through an 8-speed dual-clutch transmission.
  • Air suspension, active anti-roll control and four-wheel steering give a smooth ride and a surprisingly agile feel for a large sedan.

Technology and Features of the Bentley Flying Spur Hybrid:

  • Physical buttons remain for climate and seat functions alongside the central touchscreen.
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are supported.
  • Driver assistance includes adaptive cruise control, lane keeping and a 360-degree camera.
  • An available rotating display can swap the touchscreen for analogue dials or a wood panel.
  • Rear passengers get a removable control screen for climate, seat and media functions.

Specifications:

Trim Levels:Flying SpurAzureSpeedMulliner
Price (CAD)283,500344,500359,700388,400
DrivetrainAWDAWDAWDAWD
Electric Range (km)48484848
Battery (kWh)25.925.925.925.9
Total Range (km)709709709709
Electric Power (kW)140140140140
Combined Power (kW)500500575575
Combined Torque (N.m)9309301,0001,000
0-100km/hr (sec)3.93.93.53.5
Top speed (km/hr)270270285285
Engine Size (L)4444
Transmission8-speed automated manual (dual-clutch)8-speed automated manual (dual-clutch)8-speed automated manual (dual-clutch)8-speed automated manual (dual-clutch)
Charge time (Level 2)3h3h3h3h

Compare this vehicle with other EVs and PHEVs.

Interested in a test drive? Let's set it up for you!

We’ll notify you when Canadian availability, pricing, or reservation details are announced.

Find out how this vehicle compares with others:

Review Videos

Is this Bentley the BEST car I’ve EVER reviewed?

2026 Bentley Flying Spur: ultra-luxury electrified sedan

2026 Bentley Flying Spur : Does plug-in hybrid ruin it?

Bentley Flying Spur - Living the high life with a hybrid.

2026 Bentley Flying Spur Azure V8 Hybrid POV

2026 Bentley Flying Spur Mulliner Reimagined

Compare this vehicle with other EVs and PHEVs.

Interested in a test drive? Let's set it up for you!

We’ll notify you when Canadian availability, pricing, or reservation details are announced.

Find out how this vehicle compares with others:

Frequently Asked Questions

The Flying Spur Hybrid is offered as the Flying Spur, Azure, Speed and Mulliner. Every version is a plug-in hybrid with all-wheel drive.
Every version is rated at up to 48 km of electric range. Total range with the engine is rated at up to 709 km.
Level 2 charging of the 25.9 kWh battery is listed at about 3 hours. Our charging cost calculator can help you plan home charging.
The Flying Spur and Azure produce 500 kW and 930 Nm. The Speed and Mulliner produce 575 kW and 1,000 Nm.
The Speed and Mulliner reach 100 km/h in 3.5 seconds and have a top speed of 285 km/h. The Flying Spur and Azure take 3.9 seconds and reach 270 km/h.
A 4.0 L gasoline engine works with a 140 kW electric motor and a 25.9 kWh battery. Power goes to all four wheels through an 8-speed dual-clutch transmission.
Yes. The battery sits under the trunk floor, so the underfloor storage area is lost.
Driver assistance includes adaptive cruise control, lane keeping and a 360-degree camera. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are also supported.
The Porsche Cayenne E-Hybrid also uses a 25.9 kWh battery. It offers a plug-in hybrid powertrain in an SUV body.
Eligibility depends on the program, the vehicle and where you live, and rules change often. See our EV incentives guide for current federal and provincial programs.

Pros & Cons

Pros:

Road and wind noise are kept to a minimum, even at highway speeds.
Air suspension and active anti-roll control keep the ride smooth and composed, even on large wheels.
The Speed and Mulliner reach 100 km/h in 3.5 seconds, and the Flying Spur and Azure in 3.9 seconds.
Up to 48 km of electric range covers many commutes without using the engine.
Materials, craftsmanship and seat comfort set the cabin apart.
Climate and seat functions keep real buttons rather than moving everything into the touchscreen.
Four-wheel steering makes the car feel smaller in tight turns and more settled at speed.

Cons:

The battery sits under the trunk floor, which removes the underfloor storage space.
The front console offers little space for phones and small items.
In electric mode the car relies on its 140 kW motor, a fraction of the full combined output.

Compare this vehicle with other EVs and PHEVs.

Interested in a test drive? Let's set it up for you!

We’ll notify you when Canadian availability, pricing, or reservation details are announced.

Compare

Canadian Availability Notification

Receive updates on Canadian launch timing, pricing, reservation options, and test drive availability.


    Intersted in

    Request for: (select all that apply)




    Additional Vehicles of Interest

    By submitting this form, you agree to receive communications from EV Search and its partners. You also agree to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

    Request for Information


      Interested in .

      Request for (select all that apply)




      Add comments


      By submitting this form, you agree to receive communications from EV Search, its partners,
      and sellers. You also agree to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

      Image Copyright Disclaimer:

      All images in this gallery are for illustrative purposes only and are used in compliance with fair use standards. We respect intellectual property rights and endeavor to use content in a responsible manner. If you are the copyright holder of any image on this Site and believe it is being used improperly, please contact us for immediate review and resolution. Our aim is to provide informative and respectful visual content, and we take copyright concerns very seriously.

      Price information:

      Please note that the prices displayed on this page are estimated based on the Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) in Canada. While we strive to provide accurate and up-to-date information, actual prices may vary. For the most accurate and current pricing, we recommend contacting authorized dealerships or the vehicle manufacturer directly. This approach ensures that you receive comprehensive details on pricing, available discounts, and potential financing options.

      Specifications Table Disclaimer:

      The information provided in this specifications table is carefully compiled based on extensive research and reliable sources. We aim to deliver accurate and up-to-date data regarding the features and specifications of the vehicles listed. However, we acknowledge that there may be occasional discrepancies or changes that are not immediately reflected in the table. We advise users to consider this information as a general guide and recommend verifying specific details with the manufacturer or authorized dealerships for the most current and precise information.